Accepted scientific name:
Simarouba amara Aubl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Simarouba amara Aubl.
Synonyms:
Quassia dioica O. Berg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quassia dioica O. Berg
Quassia glauca Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quassia glauca Spreng.
Simarouba amara Hayne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Simarouba amara Hayne
Simarouba amara var. opaca Engl. (synonym)
Simarouba glauca DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Simarouba glauca DC.
Simarouba glauca var. latifolia Cronq. (synonym)
Simarouba medicinalis Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Simarouba medicinalis Endl.
Simarouba officinalis DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Simarouba officinalis DC.
Simarouba officinalis Macfad. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Simarouba officinalis Macfad.
Simarouba opaca (Engl.) Radlk. ex Boas (synonym) 1 literature reference for Simarouba opaca (Engl.) Radlk. ex Boas
Zwingera amara Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zwingera amara Willd.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Paradisetree - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Simaroubaceae World Plants
Genus Simarouba World Plants
Distribution: USA (Florida), Haiti, Dominican Republic, Bahamas, Cuba, Jamaica, Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, Puerto Rico (introduced), Costa Rica, Peru, Nicaragua, Bolivia, N-Brazil (Roraima, Amapa, Para, Amazonas, Tocantins, Acre, Rondonia), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Piaui, Ceara, Rio Grande do Norte, Paraiba, Pernambuco, Bahia, Alagoas, Sergipe), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias, Distrito Federal), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Rio de Janeiro), Ecuador, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Panama, Lesser Antilles (Antigua, St. Kitts, Montserrat, Guadeloupe, Dominica, Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Grenada, Barbados), El Salvador, Panama, Bahamas, Trinidad, Tobago, Mexico (Quintana Roo, Chiapas, Tabasco, etc.), Venezuela (Amazonas, Bolivar, Delta Amacuro)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a0d7cda-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401