Accepted scientific name:
Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J. Presl (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J. Presl
Synonyms:
Camphora camelliifolia Lukmanoff (synonym) 1 literature reference for Camphora camelliifolia Lukmanoff
Camphora camphora (L.) H. Karst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Camphora camphora (L.) H. Karst.
Camphora hahnemannii Lukmanoff (synonym) 1 literature reference for Camphora hahnemannii Lukmanoff
Camphora hippocratei Lukmanoff (synonym) 1 literature reference for Camphora hippocratei Lukmanoff
Camphora officinalis Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Camphora officinalis Steud.
Camphora officinarum Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Camphora officinarum Nees
Camphora officinarum Nees ex Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Camphora officinarum Nees ex Wall.
Camphora officinarum var. glaucescens A. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Camphora officinarum var. glaucescens A. Br.
Camphora vera Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Camphora vera Rafin.
Cinnamomum camphora (L.) Nees & Ebermaier (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cinnamomum camphora (L.) Nees & Ebermaier
Cinnamomum camphora subvar. hosyo Hatus. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cinnamomum camphora subvar. hosyo Hatus.
Cinnamomum camphora var. glaucescens (Braun) Meisn. in A. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cinnamomum camphora var. glaucescens (Braun) Meisn. in A. DC.
Cinnamomum camphora var. nominale Hayata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cinnamomum camphora var. nominale Hayata
Cinnamomum camphoroides Hayata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cinnamomum camphoroides Hayata
Cinnamomum gracile Hort. ex Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cinnamomum gracile Hort. ex Sweet
Cinnamomum nominale (Hayata) Hayata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cinnamomum nominale (Hayata) Hayata
Cinnamomum simondii Lecomte (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cinnamomum simondii Lecomte
Laurus calycina Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus calycina Stokes
Laurus camphora L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus camphora L.
Laurus camphorifera Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus camphorifera Salisb.
Laurus gracilis hort. ex G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus gracilis hort. ex G. Don
Laurus sumatrensis J. F. Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Laurus sumatrensis J. F. Gmel.
Persea camphora (L.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Persea camphora (L.) Spreng.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Alcanfor - -
Camphor Tree - -
Camphrier - -
Kampferbaum - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Laurales CoL
Family Lauraceae World Plants
Genus Cinnamomum World Plants
Distribution: China (S of Yangtze river), Vietnam, Korea, Taiwan, Japan (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., Costa Rica (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Brazil (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Java (introduced), trop. Afr. (introduced), Lord Howe Isl. (introduced), New Caledonia (introduced), Fiji (introduced), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga(introduced)), Micronesia (introduced) (Pohnpei(introduced)), Society Isl. (introduced) (Tahiti(introduced)), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Guam(introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Hawaii (introduced) (Kauai (introduced), Oahu (introduced), Lanai (introduced), Maui(introduced)), Andamans (introduced), Philippines (c), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Laos (introduced), Nepal (introduced), India (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), California (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Texas(introduced)), U.S. Virgin Isl. (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a0e5cdf-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401