Accepted scientific name:
Picrasma javanica Bl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Picrasma javanica Bl.
Synonyms:
Brucea dubia Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brucea dubia Steud.
Picrasma andamanica Kurz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picrasma andamanica Kurz
Picrasma javanica var. nepalensis (Benn.) Badhwar (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picrasma javanica var. nepalensis (Benn.) Badhwar
Picrasma nepalensis Benn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picrasma nepalensis Benn.
Picrasma philippinensis Elmer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picrasma philippinensis Elmer
Triscaphis kerrii Gagn. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Simaroubaceae World Plants
Genus Picrasma World Plants
Distribution: Java, trop. Africa (introduced), peninsular Malaysia (Perak, Selangor, Negeri Sembilan, Melaka), Sumatra, Lesser Sunda Isl., Borneo, Philippines, Sulawesi, Moluccas, New Guinea, Solomons, Thailand, Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, Andamans (Middle Andamans, South Andamans), Myanmar [Burma] (widespread), Nepal, Bhutan, India (Orissa, West Bengal, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Tripura, Meghalaya), Sikkim, Bangladesh
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a0fc60a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401