Accepted scientific name:
Picrasma excelsa (Sw.) Planch. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Picrasma excelsa (Sw.) Planch.
Synonyms:
Aeschrion antillanum (Eggers) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aeschrion antillanum (Eggers) Small
Aeschrion excelsa (Sw.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aeschrion excelsa (Sw.) Kuntze
Muenteria excelsa Walp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Muenteria excelsa Walp.
Picraena antillana (Eggers) Stehle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picraena antillana (Eggers) Stehle
Picraena antillana Fawcett & Rendle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picraena antillana Fawcett & Rendle
Picraena excelsa Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picraena excelsa Lindl.
Picrasma antillana (Eggers) Urban (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picrasma antillana (Eggers) Urban
Picrita fraxinea Schumacher (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picrita fraxinea Schumacher
Quassia excelsa Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quassia excelsa Sw.
Quassia pentandra Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quassia pentandra Stokes
Quassia polygama Lindsay (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quassia polygama Lindsay
Rhus antillana Egg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus antillana Egg.
Simarouba excelsa DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Simarouba excelsa DC.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bitter ash - -
Palo amargo - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Simaroubaceae World Plants
Genus Picrasma World Plants
Distribution: Costa Rica, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Lesser Antilles (St. Vincent, Antigua, St. Kitts, Nevis, Montserrat, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Dominica, Martinique, St. Lucia, Barbados), French Guiana?, Ecuador, Cuba, Mexico, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Trinidad, U.S. Virgin Isl., Venezuela (Anzoategui, Aragua, Monagas, Nueva Esparta)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a0fe4b7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401