Accepted scientific name:
Xylocarpus moluccensis (Lam.) M. Roemer (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Xylocarpus moluccensis (Lam.) M. Roemer
Synonyms:
Carapa borneensis Becc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carapa borneensis Becc.
Carapa mekongensis Pellegrin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carapa mekongensis Pellegrin
Carapa moluccensis var. gangetica Prain (synonym)
Granatum moluccense Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Granatum moluccense Kuntze
Xylocarpus australasicus Ridl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylocarpus australasicus Ridl.
Xylocarpus gangeticus (Prain) C. E. Parkinson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylocarpus gangeticus (Prain) C. E. Parkinson
Xylocarpus mekongensis Pierre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylocarpus mekongensis Pierre
Xylocarpus parvifolius Ridl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xylocarpus parvifolius Ridl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Meliaceae World Plants
Genus Xylocarpus World Plants
Distribution: Western Australia, Queensland, Java, Moluccas, Western Samoa (Savaii), Fiji, peninsular Malaysia (all coasts), Vietnam, Thailand, Sumatra, Borneo, Java, Sulawesi, Lesser Sunda Isl., Moluccas, New Guinea, American Samoa (Tutuila, Aunu
Lifezones: -
Additional data: possibly a synonym of X. rumphii
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a23486e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401