Accepted scientific name:
Cedrela fissilis Vell. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cedrela fissilis Vell.
Synonyms:
Cedrela alliacea Ducke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrela alliacea Ducke
Cedrela barbata C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrela barbata C. DC.
Cedrela brasiliensis Juss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrela brasiliensis Juss.
Cedrela brasiliensis var. australis A. Juss. (synonym)
Cedrela brunellioides Rusby (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrela brunellioides Rusby
Cedrela caldasana C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrela caldasana C. DC.
Cedrela elliptica Rizzini & Heringer (synonym)
Cedrela fissilis var. glabrior C. DC. (synonym)
Cedrela fissilis var. macrocarpa C. DC. (synonym)
Cedrela hirsuta C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrela hirsuta C. DC.
Cedrela huberi Ducke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrela huberi Ducke
Cedrela longiflora C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrela longiflora C. DC.
Cedrela macrocarpa Ducke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrela macrocarpa Ducke
Cedrela pachyrhachis C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrela pachyrhachis C. DC.
Cedrela pilgeri C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrela pilgeri C. DC.
Cedrela regnellii C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrela regnellii C. DC.
Cedrela tubiflora Bertoni (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrela tubiflora Bertoni
Cedrela tubiflora f. angustifolia Bertoni (synonym)
Cedrela tubiflora subsp. bertoniensis Bertoni (synonym)
Cedrela tubiflora f. grandifolia (Bertoni) Buchinger & Falc. (synonym)
Cedrela tubiflora var. grandifolia Bertoni (synonym)
Cedrela tubiflora var. intermedia Bertoni (synonym)
Cedrela tubiflora var. lagenaria Bertoni (synonym)
Cedrela tubiflora f. parvifoliola Buchinger & Falc. (synonym)
Surenus fissilis (Vell.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Surenus fissilis (Vell.) Kuntze
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Meliaceae World Plants
Genus Cedrela World Plants
Distribution: Argentina (Corrientes, Misiones, Salta, Tucuman), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Paraguay (Alto Parana, Amambay, Caaguazu, Caazapa, Canindeyu, Central, Concepcion, Cordillera, Guaira, Paraguari), Peru, Costa Rica, Ecuador, N-Brazil (Para, Amazonas, Acre), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Bahia), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias, Distrito Federal), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Bolivia, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela (Barinas, Bolivar, Delta Amacuro, Lara)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a2464f3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401