Accepted scientific name:
Toona sinensis (A. Juss.) M. Roem. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Toona sinensis (A. Juss.) M. Roem.
Synonyms:
Ailanthus flavescens Carr. (synonym)
Cedrela glabra C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrela glabra C. DC.
Cedrela longifolia Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrela longifolia Wall.
Cedrela longifolia var. kumaona C. DC. (synonym)
Cedrela serrata Royle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrela serrata Royle
Cedrela serrata var. puberula C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrela serrata var. puberula C. DC.
Cedrela serrulata Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrela serrulata Miq.
Cedrela sinensis A. Juss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrela sinensis A. Juss.
Cedrela sinensis var. hupehana C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrela sinensis var. hupehana C. DC.
Cedrela sinensis var. lanceolata Li (synonym)
Cedrela sinensis var. schensiana C. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cedrela sinensis var. schensiana C. DC.
Mioptrila odorata Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mioptrila odorata Rafin.
Surenus glabra (DC.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Surenus glabra (DC.) Kuntze
Surenus serrata (Royle) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Surenus serrata (Royle) Kuntze
Surenus serrulata (Miq.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Surenus serrulata (Miq.) Kuntze
Surenus sinensis (A. Juss.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Surenus sinensis (A. Juss.) Kuntze
Toona glabra (C. DC.) Harms (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toona glabra (C. DC.) Harms
Toona longifolia M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toona longifolia M. Roem.
Toona microcarpa var. denticulata Chev. (synonym)
Toona microcarpa var. grandifolia Chev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toona microcarpa var. grandifolia Chev.
Toona serrata (Royle) M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toona serrata (Royle) M. Roem.
Toona serrulata (Miq.) Harms (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toona serrulata (Miq.) Harms
Toona sinensis var. carmesinixylon D.C.W. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toona sinensis var. carmesinixylon D.C.W.
Toona sinensis var. denticulata (Chev.) K.N. Bahadur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toona sinensis var. denticulata (Chev.) K.N. Bahadur
Toona sinensis var. glabra (C.DC.) K.N. Bahadur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toona sinensis var. glabra (C.DC.) K.N. Bahadur
Toona sinensis var. grandifolia (Chev.) K.N. Bahadur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toona sinensis var. grandifolia (Chev.) K.N. Bahadur
Toona sinensis var. grandis Pamp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toona sinensis var. grandis Pamp.
Toona sinensis var. hupehana (C.DC.) A. Chev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toona sinensis var. hupehana (C.DC.) A. Chev.
Toona sinensis var. incarvillei A. Chev. (synonym)
Toona sinensis var. longifolia (Wall. ex C.DC.) S.M. Almeida & M.R. Almeida (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toona sinensis var. longifolia (Wall. ex C.DC.) S.M. Almeida & M.R. Almeida
Toona sinensis var. puberula (C.DC.) K.N. Bahadur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toona sinensis var. puberula (C.DC.) K.N. Bahadur
Toona sinensis var. schensiana (C.DC.) X.M. Chen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toona sinensis var. schensiana (C.DC.) X.M. Chen
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Meliaceae World Plants
Genus Toona World Plants
Distribution: China (Anhui, Fujian, S-Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, S-Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), SE-Tibet, Taiwan (introduced), Ryukyu Isl. (introduced), Java, peninsular Malaysia (Perak, Pahan), Nepal, Assam, Jammu & Kashmir (Poonch, Kashmir), India (Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Darjeeling, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur), Sri Lanka (introduced), Thailand, Laos, Vietnam, Sumatra, Borneo, Afghanistan, Pakistan (Swat, Hazara, Murree), trop. Africa (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (Chin, Kachin, Mandalay, Sagaing, Shan), Bhutan
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0a24dd2f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401