Accepted scientific name:
Citrus medica L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Citrus medica L.
Synonyms:
Aurantium medicum (L.) M. Gómez (synonym)
Citreum vulgare Tournefort ex Miller (synonym)
Citrus alata (Yu. Tanaka) Tanaka (synonym)
Citrus aurantium subvar. amilbed Engler (synonym)
Citrus aurantium subvar. chakotra Engler (synonym)
Citrus cedra Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus cedra Link
Citrus cedrata Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus cedrata Rafin.
Citrus fragrans Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus fragrans Salisb.
Citrus gaoganensis Hayata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus gaoganensis Hayata
Citrus limetta Risso (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus limetta Risso
Citrus limetta subsp. murcica S. Rios Ruiz, D. Rivera Nunez, Garcia-Lidon & C. Obon de Castro (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus limetta subsp. murcica S. Rios Ruiz, D. Rivera Nunez, Garcia-Lidon & C. Obon de Castro
Citrus limon var. digitata Risso (synonym)
Citrus limonia var. digitata Risso (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus limonia var. digitata Risso
Citrus medica var. alata Yu. Tanaka (synonym)
Citrus medica var. digitata Lush. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus medica var. digitata Lush.
Citrus medica var. ethrog Engler (synonym)
Citrus medica var. gaoganensis (Hayata) Tanaka (synonym)
Citrus medica var. proper J. D. Hooker (synonym)
Citrus medica var. sarcodactylis (Noot.) Swingle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus medica var. sarcodactylis (Noot.) Swingle
Citrus medica var. yunnanensis S.Q. Ding (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus medica var. yunnanensis S.Q. Ding
Citrus mitis Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus mitis Blanco
Citrus notissima Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus notissima Blanco
Citrus odorata Roussel (synonym)
Citrus sarcodactylis Hoola van Nooten (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus sarcodactylis Hoola van Nooten
Citrus tuberosa Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus tuberosa Mill.
Sarcodactilis helicteroides C. F. Gaertner (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Citron - -
Cédrat - -
Limette - -
Poncidre - -
Zitronat-Zitrone - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Rutaceae World Plants
Genus Citrus World Plants
Distribution: India, SE-Asia (introduced), Anatolia (introduced), Costa Rica (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Java, Galapagos Isl. (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Cuba (introduced), Peru (introduced), Queensland (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), New Caledonia, trop. Africa (introduced), Fiji (introduced), Marquesas Isl. (introduced), Japan (introduced), China (introduced) (Guangxi (introduced), SW-Guizhou (introduced), Hainan (introduced), Sichuan (introduced), E-Tibet (introduced), Yunnan (introduced)), Vietnam (introduced), Laos (introduced), Burma (introduced), American Samoa (introduced) (Manua Isl. (introduced)), Society Isl. (introduced) (Tahiti (introduced), Raiatea (introduced)), Tokelau (introduced) (Swains Isl. (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Andamans (introduced), Nicobars (introduced), Bhutan, Sri Lanka (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), USA (introduced) (Florida (introduced)), S-Europe (introduced), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0accc8f3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401