Accepted scientific name:
Citrus japonica Thunb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Citrus japonica Thunb.
Synonyms:
Atalantia hindsii (Champion ex Bentham) Oliver ex Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atalantia hindsii (Champion ex Bentham) Oliver ex Benth.
Atalantia monophylla Benth. in Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Atalantia monophylla Benth. in Hook.
Citrus aurantium subvar. madurensis (Loureiro) Engler (synonym)
Citrus aurantium subvar. margarita (Loureiro) Engler (synonym)
Citrus aurantium subvar. spinosa Siebold & Zuccarini ex Engler (synonym)
Citrus aurantium var. globifera Engler (synonym)
Citrus aurantium subsp. japonica (Thunberg) Engler (synonym)
Citrus aurantium var. japonica (Thunberg) Hooker (synonym)
Citrus aurantium var. oliviformis Risso ex Loiseleur (synonym)
Citrus hindsii (Champ. ex Benth.) R. Govaerts (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus hindsii (Champ. ex Benth.) R. Govaerts
Citrus inermis Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus inermis Roxb.
Citrus japonica C.P. Thunberg ex A. Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus japonica C.P. Thunberg ex A. Murray
Citrus japonica subf. crassifolia (Swingle) Hiroe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus japonica subf. crassifolia (Swingle) Hiroe
Citrus japonica subf. hindsii (Swingle) Hiroe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus japonica subf. hindsii (Swingle) Hiroe
Citrus japonica subf. marginata (Lour.) Hiroe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus japonica subf. marginata (Lour.) Hiroe
Citrus japonica var. madurensis (Loureiro) Guillaumin (synonym)
Citrus japonica var. margarita (Loureiro) Guillaumin (synonym)
Citrus kinokuni Hort. ex Tanaka (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus kinokuni Hort. ex Tanaka
Citrus madurensis Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus madurensis Lour.
Citrus margarita Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus margarita Lour.
Citrus microcarpa A. Bunge (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus microcarpa A. Bunge
Citrus nobilis var. inermis (Roxburgh) Sagot (synonym)
Fortunella bawangica C.C. Huang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fortunella bawangica C.C. Huang
Fortunella chintou (Swingle) C. C. Huang (synonym)
Fortunella crassifolia Swingle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fortunella crassifolia Swingle
Fortunella hindsii (Champ. ex Benth.) Swingle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fortunella hindsii (Champ. ex Benth.) Swingle
Fortunella hindsii var. chintou Swingle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fortunella hindsii var. chintou Swingle
Fortunella japonica (Thunb.) Swingle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fortunella japonica (Thunb.) Swingle
Fortunella margarita (Lour.) Swingle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fortunella margarita (Lour.) Swingle
Fortunella obovata Tanaka (synonym)
Fortunella venosa (Champ. ex Benth.) C.C. Huang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fortunella venosa (Champ. ex Benth.) C.C. Huang
Sclerostylis hindsii Champ. ex Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sclerostylis hindsii Champ. ex Benth.
Sclerostylis venosa Champ. ex Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sclerostylis venosa Champ. ex Benth.
Xcitrofortunella madurensis (Lour.) D. Rivera Munez et al. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xcitrofortunella madurensis (Lour.) D. Rivera Munez et al.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kumquat - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Rutaceae World Plants
Genus Citrus World Plants
Distribution: China (S-Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, SE-Guangxi, Hainan, Hunan, Jiangxi, Zhejiang), Vietnam, Taiwan (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Japan (introduced), Fiji (introduced), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), India (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Sri Lanka (introduced), Palau Isl. (introduced), Burma (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), USA (introduced) (California (introduced)), Puerto Rico (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0acf56cd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401