Accepted scientific name:
Ruta graveolens L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ruta graveolens L.
Synonyms:
Ruta altera Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ruta altera Mill.
Ruta chalepensis Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ruta chalepensis Wall.
Ruta ciliata Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ruta ciliata Mill.
Ruta crithmifolia Moric. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ruta crithmifolia Moric. ex DC.
Ruta divaricata Tenore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ruta divaricata Tenore
Ruta holopetala Kitt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ruta holopetala Kitt.
Ruta hortensis Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ruta hortensis Mill.
Ruta intermedia Hort. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ruta intermedia Hort. ex Steud.
Ruta officinalis Pall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ruta officinalis Pall.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common rue - -
Wein-Raute - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Rutaceae World Plants
Genus Ruta World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Baleares, Bulgaria, France, Spain, former Yugoslavia, Crimea, Austria (introduced), Corsica (introduced), Czech Republic / Slovakia (introduced), France (introduced), Germany (introduced), Greece (introduced), Switzerland (introduced), Hungary (introduced), Italy (introduced), Romania (introduced), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Gran Canaria (introduced)), C-European Russia, Taiwan (introduced), Peru (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Bolivia (introduced), Chile (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), South Africa (Transvaal (introduced), KwaZulu-Natal (introduced)), Lesotho (introduced), China, Burma (introduced), Sri Lanka (introduced), Nepal (introduced), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), California (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Missouri (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), Texas (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Alberta (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0ad5fe36-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401