Accepted scientific name:
Ruta chalepensis (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Ruta chalepensis subsp. chalepensis L.
Ruta chalepensis subsp. fumariifolia (Boiss. & Heldr.) Nyman
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fringed rue - -
Gefranste Raute - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Rutaceae World Plants
Genus Ruta World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Baleares, Corsica, Crete, France, Greece, Spain, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Sardinia, Sicily, Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, Libya, Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SSW-Anatolia), Cyprus (E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., Israel (coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, N-Israel), Jordania (W-Jordania), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Oman (Mascat & Oman), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, NW-Saudi Arabia: Hejaz, SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir), Sinai peninsula (Northern Sinai), Syria (coastal W-Syria, C-Syrian Desert, NW-Syria), Yemen (N-Inner Yemen, SW-Yemen, W-Yemen), Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Graciosa, Sao Jorge, Pico), Madeira (Madeira Isl., Ilhas Desertas, Porto Santo Isl.), Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Fuerteventura, Gran Canaria, Teneriffa, La Gomera, Hierro), Cape Verde Isl. (Santo Antao Isl., Ilha de Sao Nicolau, Ilha de Sao Tiago), India (introduced), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Texas) (introduced), Costa Rica (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Java (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Peru (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Chile (introduced), Belize (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Juan Fdz. Isl. (introduced), Argentina (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0ad5dcde-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401