Accepted scientific name:
Melicoccus bijugatus Jacq. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Melicoccus bijugatus Jacq.
Synonyms:
Melicocca bijuga L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melicocca bijuga L.
Melicocca carpoodea Juss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melicocca carpoodea Juss.
Stadmania bijuga D. Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stadmania bijuga D. Dietr.
Infraspecific taxon: Melicoccus bijugatus f. alata B.P.Kitanov
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Genip - -
Honigbeere - -
Jamaica Bullace Plum - -
Spanish Lime - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Sapindaceae World Plants
Genus Melicoccus World Plants
Distribution: Costa Rica, Panama, Trinidad (introduced), Tobago (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Lesser Antilles (St. Martin, St. Barts, Barbuda, Antigua, Saba, St. Eustatius, Guadeloupe, Dominica, Martinique, St. Lucia, Barbados), Nicaragua, Honduras, Bahamas, Turks & Caicos Isl., Cuba, Colombia, Venezuela (Anzoategui, Aragua, Bolivar, Carabobo, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Guarico, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Nueva Esparta, Tachira, Zulia), N-Brazil (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Guyana (introduced), Surinam (introduced), French Guiana? (introduced), Belize (introduced), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), Society Isl. (introduced) (Tahiti (introduced), Moorea (introduced)), Tuamotu Arch. (introduced) (Makatea Isl. (introduced), Takapoto Atoll (introduced)), Marquesas Isl. (introduced) (Hiva Oa (introduced), Fatu Hiva (introduced)), USA (Florida (introduced)), U.S. Virgin Isl. (introduced), Vietnam (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:14fa92e9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401