Accepted scientific name:
Nephelium lappaceum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nephelium lappaceum L.
Synonyms:
Dimocarpus crinitus Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dimocarpus crinitus Lour.
Euphoria chrysea Korth. ex Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euphoria chrysea Korth. ex Miq.
Euphoria crinita Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euphoria crinita Poir.
Euphoria glabra Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euphoria glabra Bl.
Euphoria nephelium DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euphoria nephelium DC.
Euphoria nephelium Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euphoria nephelium Wall.
Euphoria ramb-outan Labill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euphoria ramb-outan Labill.
Nephelium chryseum Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephelium chryseum Bl.
Nephelium echinatum Noronha (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephelium echinatum Noronha
Nephelium glabrum (Bl.) Cambess. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephelium glabrum (Bl.) Cambess.
Nephelium glabrum Noronha (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephelium glabrum Noronha
Nephelium lappaceum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephelium lappaceum L.
Nephelium maculatum Radlk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephelium maculatum Radlk.
Nephelium obovatum Ridl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephelium obovatum Ridl.
Nephelium pallens Radlk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephelium pallens Radlk.
Nephelium rambutan Schnizl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephelium rambutan Schnizl.
Nephelium rimosum G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephelium rimosum G. Don
Nephelium rubia Walp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephelium rubia Walp.
Nephelium sufferugineum Radlk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephelium sufferugineum Radlk.
Nephelium variabile Wall. ex Voigt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephelium variabile Wall. ex Voigt
Scytalia crinita Raeusch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scytalia crinita Raeusch.
Scytalia ramboutan Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scytalia ramboutan Roxb.
Scytalia rimosa Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scytalia rimosa Roxb.
Spanoghea glabra Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spanoghea glabra Bl.
Infraspecific taxon: Nephelium lappaceum var. pallens (Hiern) P.W. Leenhouts
Nephelium lappaceum var. xanthioides (Radlk.) P.W. Leenhouts
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rambutan - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Sapindaceae World Plants
Genus Nephelium World Plants
Distribution: China (introduced), (Guangdong (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Hainan (introduced)), Costa Rica (introduced), Java, trop. Africa (introduced), India, peninsular Malaysia (scattered in the wild), Thailand, Laos, Philippines (Basilan), Palawan, Vietnam (introduced), Borneo, Sumatra, Sulawesi, ?Ceram, Sri Lanka (introduced), Palau Isl. (introduced) (Babeldaob (introduced), Pohnpei (introduced)), Society Isl. (introduced) (Tahiti (introduced), Raiatea (introduced), etc. (introduced)), Myanmar [Burma] (Mon, Taninthayi)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15034134-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401