Accepted scientific name:
Litchi chinensis (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Litchi chinensis subsp. chinensis Sonner.
Litchi chinensis var. euspontanea H.H. Hsue
Litchi chinensis subsp. javensis P.W. Leenhouts
Litchi chinensis subsp. philippinensis (Radlk.)Leenhouts
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lichi - -
Litchi - -
Lychee - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Sapindaceae World Plants
Genus Litchi World Plants
Distribution: Costa Rica (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Fiji (introduced), peninsular Malaysia (Kedah, Trengganu, Perak, Selangor, Negeri Sembilan), Borneo, Thailand, Palau Isl. (introduced), Society Isl. (introduced) (Tahiti (introduced), Raiatea (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), China (introduced) (S-Fujian (introduced), Guangdong (introduced)), Andamans (introduced), Burma (introduced), Bhutan (introduced), India (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Vietnam (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15035ea6-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401