Accepted scientific name:
Dodonaea viscosa (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Dodonaea viscosa subsp. angustissima (DC.) J. West
Dodonaea viscosa subsp. cuneata (Smith) J. West
Dodonaea viscosa subsp. elaeagnoides (Rudolphi ex Ledeb. & Adlerstam) Acev.-Rodr.
Dodonaea viscosa var. galapagensis (Sherff) D. M. Porter
Dodonaea viscosa subsp. mucronata J.G. West
Dodonaea viscosa subsp. spatulata (Smith) J. West
Dodonaea viscosa subsp. viscosa (L.) Jacq.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Florida hopbush - -
Hedge Karree - -
Sand Olive - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Sapindaceae World Plants
Genus Dodonaea World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arizona, California, Florida), U.S. Virgin Isl., Costa Rica, Baja California, Jamaica, Peru, Puerto Rico, Mona Isl., Nicaragua, Cuba, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Belize, Revillagigedos Isl. (Isla Socorro, Isla Clarion), Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Ecuador, Bolivia, N-Brazil (Rondonia), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Ceara, Rio Grande do Norte, Paraiba, Pernambuco, Bahia), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Argentina (Buenos Aires, Entre Rios, Jujuy, Salta, Santa Fe, Tucuman), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Chile (Coquimbo), Uruguay (Canelones, Lavalleja, Maldonado, Montevideo, Paysandu, Rocha, San Jose, Treinta y Tres), Panama, Lesser Antilles (St. Martin, Barbuda, Antigua, St. Eustatius, Guadeloupe, Marie Galante, Martinique, Grenada), Trinidad, Mexico, Venezuela (Bolivar, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Sucre, Trujillo), South Africa (Transvaal, KwaZulu-Natal, Cape Prov.), Botswana, Seychelles, Mauritius, Réunion, Rodrigues, Socotra, Senegal, Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Benin, Togo, Nigeria, Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo), ?Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, D.R. Congo (Zaire), SW-Angola, NE-Sudan, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Djibouti, Somalia, Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, Rwanda, ?Burundi, Malawi, Mozambique, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Madagascar, ?Zanzibar, Taiwan, Ryukyu Isl., China (widespread), peninsular Malaysia (mostly East Coast), peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, Borneo, Sulawesi, Philippines (throughout), Sulawesi, Lesser Sunda Isl., New Guinea, Moluccas, Solomons, Andamans (North Andamans, Middle Andamans, South Andamans, Little Andaman Isl.), Nicobars (Car Nicobar Isl., North Nicobars, Central Nicobars, Great Nicobar Isl., Little Nicobar Isl.), Sri Lanka, Myanmar [Burma] (Ayeyarwady, Rakhine, Taninthayi, Yangon), Java, New Guinea (alpine), Thailand, India, Afghanistan, Pakistan (Karachi, Sind, Baluchistan, Waziristan, Kurram, N.W.Frontier Prov., Pakistani Punjab, Salt Range, Dir, Swat, Hazara), Jammu & Kashmir, Vietnam, Queensland, New South Wales, Cocos (Keeling) Isl., Norfolk Isl., New Caledonia, Fiji, New Zealand (North Cape to Banks peninsula, Greymouth), Bonin Isl. (Chichijima, Anijima, Keetaajima), Volcano Isl. (Iwojima), Cook Isl. (Rarotonga), Gilbert Isl. (Tarawa, Nonouti, Onotoa), Mapia Isl. (N of Irian Jaya), Marquesas Isl., Marshall Isl. (Bikini, Likiep), Micronesia (Yap, Woleai, Truk, Moen), Nauru, Niue, Northern Marianas (Asuncion), Palau Isl. (Babeldaob, Malakal, Tobi), Society Isl. (Tahiti, Moorea, Huahine, Raiatea, Tahaa), Southern Marianas (Saipan, Rota, Guam), Tonga (Kao, Vava'u), Tuamotu Arch. (Makatea Isl.), Austral Isl. (Raivavae, Rurutu, Rapa Iti, Tubuai), Western Samoa (Savaii), Cape Verde Isl. (Fogo Isl.), Hawaii (Niihau, Kauai, Oahu, Molokai, Lanai, Maui, Hawaii Isl.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15078509-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401