Accepted scientific name:
Aesculus carnea Hayne (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aesculus carnea Hayne
Synonyms:
Aesculus floribunda Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aesculus floribunda Hort. ex Dippel
Aesculus rubicunda Lodd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aesculus rubicunda Lodd.
Aesculus spectabilis Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aesculus spectabilis Hort. ex Dippel
Hippocastanum rubicundum Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocastanum rubicundum Rafin.
Pavia rubicunda "Lodd." ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavia rubicunda "Lodd." ex Dippel
Pawia rubicunda Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pawia rubicunda Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red horse-chestnut - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Sapindaceae World Plants
Genus Aesculus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Kentucky), Europe (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Hybrid taxon. Aesculus hippocastanum x Aesculus pavia L.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15091d4a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401