Accepted scientific name:
Acer rubrum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acer rubrum L.
Synonyms:
Acer fulgens Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer fulgens Hort. ex Dippel
Acer glaucum Marsh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer glaucum Marsh
Acer hypoleucum Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer hypoleucum Hort. ex C. Koch
Acer leucophyllum hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer leucophyllum hort.
Acer rubrum Wats. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer rubrum Wats.
Acer rubrum var. tomentosum Tausch (synonym)
Acer rubrum f. viride (Detmers) E.Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer rubrum f. viride (Detmers) E.Murray
Acer rubrum var. viride Detmers (synonym)
Acer sanguineum Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer sanguineum Spach
Acer splendens Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer splendens Hort. ex C. Koch
Acer stenocarpum Britt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer stenocarpum Britt.
Acer virginianum hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer virginianum hort.
Acer wagneri Hort. ex Wesm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer wagneri Hort. ex Wesm.
Rufacer rubrum (L.) Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rufacer rubrum (L.) Small
Infraspecific taxon: Acer rubrum var. drummondii (Hook. & Arn. ex Nutt.) Sarg.
Acer rubrum var. trilobum Torr. & Gray ex K. Koch
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red maple - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Sapindaceae World Plants
Genus Acer World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec), Russia (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:150a7558-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401