Accepted scientific name:
Acer japonicum C.P. Thunberg ex A. Murray (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acer japonicum C.P. Thunberg ex A. Murray
Synonyms:
Acer circumlobatum Maxim. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer circumlobatum Maxim.
Acer circumlobatum var. insulare Pax (synonym)
Acer heyhachii Matsum. ex Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer heyhachii Matsum. ex Makino
Acer insulare Pax (synonym)
Acer japonicum Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer japonicum Thunb.
Acer japonicum var. insulare (Pax) Ohwi (synonym)
Acer japonicum var. kobakoense (Nakai) Hara (synonym)
Acer japonicum var. nudicarpum Nakai (synonym)
Acer kobakoense Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer kobakoense Nakai
Acer monocarpon Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer monocarpon Nakai
Acer nudicarpum Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer nudicarpum Nakai
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Amur maple - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Sapindaceae World Plants
Genus Acer World Plants
Distribution: Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu), ?S-Kuril Isl., China (introduced) (Jiangsu (introduced), Liaoning (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:150b75c8-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401