Accepted scientific name:
Acer glabrum Torr. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acer glabrum Torr.
Synonyms:
Acer glabrum var. tripartitum (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Pax (synonym)
Acer subserratum Greene (synonym)
Acer tripartitum Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer tripartitum Nutt. ex Torr. & Gray
Infraspecific taxon: Acer glabrum var. diffusum (Greene) Smiley
Acer glabrum var. douglasii (Hook.) Dippel
Acer glabrum var. greenei Keller
Acer glabrum var. neomexicanum (Greene) Kearney & Peebles
Acer glabrum var. siskiyouense E. Murray
Acer glabrum var. torreyi (Greene) Smiley
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rocky Mountain maple - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Sapindaceae World Plants
Genus Acer World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, South Dakota, Utah, Wyoming)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:150b9098-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401