Accepted scientific name:
Boswellia sacra Flückiger-Dupiron (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Boswellia sacra Flückiger-Dupiron
Synonyms:
Boswellia bhar-dajiana Birdwood (synonym)
Boswellia bhar-dajiana var. serrulata Engl. (synonym)
Boswellia carteri Birdwood (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boswellia carteri Birdwood
Boswellia carteri var. undulato-crenata Engl. (synonym)
Boswellia undulato-crenata (Engl.) Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boswellia undulato-crenata (Engl.) Engl.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Frankincense tree - -
Olibanum - -
Weihrauch - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Burseraceae World Plants
Genus Boswellia World Plants
Distribution: NE-Somalia, Yemen (coastal Hadhramaut, NE-Yemen: Inner Hadhramaut, SW-Yemen), Oman (Dhofar)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:150c5d21-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401