Accepted scientific name:
Commiphora angolensis Engl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Commiphora angolensis Engl.
Synonyms:
Balsamea angolensis Hiern (synonym) 1 literature reference for Balsamea angolensis Hiern
Balsamea longebracteata (Engl.) Hiern (synonym)
Commiphora gossweileri Engl. (synonym)
Commiphora kwebensis N.E. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commiphora kwebensis N.E. Br.
Commiphora longebracteata Engl. (synonym)
Commiphora nigrescens Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commiphora nigrescens Engl.
Commiphora olivieri Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commiphora olivieri Engl.
Commiphora rehmannii Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commiphora rehmannii Engl.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sand Corkwood - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Burseraceae World Plants
Genus Commiphora World Plants
Distribution: Namibia, Angola, Botswana, Zambia, Zimbabwe, South Africa (Transvaal)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15118156-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401