Accepted scientific name:
Protorhus longifolia (Bernh.) Engl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Protorhus longifolia (Bernh.) Engl.
Synonyms:
Anaphrenium longifolium Bernh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anaphrenium longifolium Bernh.
Heeria longifolia Bernh. ex Krauss (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heeria longifolia Bernh. ex Krauss
Rhus longifolia (Bernh.) Sond. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus longifolia (Bernh.) Sond.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Red Cape Beech - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants
Genus Protorhus World Plants
Distribution: South Africa (Transvaal, KwaZulu-Natal, Cape Prov.), Swaziland
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15197fb3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401