Accepted scientific name:
Parishia insignis Hook. f. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parishia insignis Hook. f.
Synonyms:
Astronium insigne March. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astronium insigne March.
Parishia borneensis Ridl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parishia borneensis Ridl.
Parishia insignis var. andamensis Engl. (synonym)
Parishia insignis var. pubescens King (synonym)
Parishia insignis var. tomentosa King (synonym)
Parishia lowei Ridl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parishia lowei Ridl.
Parishia rosea Ridl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parishia rosea Ridl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants
Genus Parishia World Plants
Distribution: peninsular Malaysia (Kedah, Kelantan, Penang Isl., Perak, Pahan, Melaka, Johor, Singapore), Thailand, Sumatra, Borneo, Andamans (widespread), Myanmar [Burma] (Mandalay, Sagaing, Taninthayi)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:151a969e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401