Accepted scientific name:
Toxicodendron vernix (L.) Kuntze (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Toxicodendron vernix (L.) Kuntze
Synonyms:
Rhus venenata DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus venenata DC.
Rhus vernicifera Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus vernicifera Salisb.
Rhus vernix L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus vernix L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Poison sumac - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants
Genus Toxicodendron World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec), Russia (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:151bb269-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401