Accepted scientific name:
Toxicodendron radicans (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Toxicodendron radicans subsp. barkleyi Gillis
Toxicodendron radicans subsp. divaricatum (Greene) Gillis
Toxicodendron radicans subsp. eximium (Greene) Gillis
Toxicodendron radicans subsp. negundo (Greene) Gillis
Toxicodendron radicans subsp. pubens (Engelm. ex Watson) Gillis
Toxicodendron radicans subsp. radicans (L.) Kuntze
Toxicodendron radicans subsp. verrucosum (Scheele) Gillis
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Eastern poison ivy - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants
Genus Toxicodendron World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, West Virginia), Canada (New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec), Bermuda, Bahamas, Taiwan (introduced), Guizhou (introduced), Hubei (introduced), Hunan (introduced), Sichuan (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Yunnan (introduced), France (introduced), Italy (introduced), Mexico (Baja California, Puebla, Durango, Nayarit, Chiapas, etc.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:151bd787-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401