Accepted scientific name:
Toxicodendron pubescens Mill. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Toxicodendron pubescens Mill.
Synonyms:
Rhus acutiloba Turcz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus acutiloba Turcz.
Rhus quercifolia Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus quercifolia Steud.
Rhus toxicarium Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus toxicarium Salisb.
Rhus toxicodendra St. Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus toxicodendra St. Lag.
Rhus toxicodendron L. (synonym)
Rhus toxicodendron f. elobatum Fern. (synonym)
Rhus toxicodendron f. leiocarpa Fern. (synonym)
Schmalzia quercifolia Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schmalzia quercifolia Greene
Toxicodendron quercifolium (Michx.) Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toxicodendron quercifolium (Michx.) Greene
Toxicodendron toxicarium (Salisb.) Gillis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toxicodendron toxicarium (Salisb.) Gillis
Toxicodendron toxicarium f. elobatum (Fern.) C.F. Reed (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toxicodendron toxicarium f. elobatum (Fern.) C.F. Reed
Toxicodendron toxicarium f. leiocarpum (Fern.) C.F. Reed (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toxicodendron toxicarium f. leiocarpum (Fern.) C.F. Reed
Toxicodendron toxicodendron (L.) Britt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toxicodendron toxicodendron (L.) Britt.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Atlantic poison oak - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants
Genus Toxicodendron World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Kansas, Louisiana, Maryland, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Jersey, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia), Taiwan (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:151bfe0a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401