Accepted scientific name:
Schinus polygamus (Cav.) Cabrera (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Schinus polygamus (Cav.) Cabrera
Synonyms:
Amyris polygama Cav. (synonym)
Duvaua cuneata Gill. ex Hook. & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Duvaua cuneata Gill. ex Hook. & Arn.
Duvaua dentata DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Duvaua dentata DC.
Duvaua dependens DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Duvaua dependens DC.
Duvaua dependens var. obovata Arechav. (synonym)
Duvaua dependens var. ovata Arechav. (synonym)
Duvaua inebrians Gill. ex Hook. & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Duvaua inebrians Gill. ex Hook. & Arn.
Duvaua ovata Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Duvaua ovata Lindl.
Duvaua polygama Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Duvaua polygama Kunth
Duvaua spinescens Tenore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Duvaua spinescens Tenore
Schinus bonplandianus March. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schinus bonplandianus March.
Schinus dependens Ortega (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schinus dependens Ortega
Schinus dependens var. brevifolia Fenzl ex Engl. (synonym)
Schinus dependens var. obovata Engl. (synonym)
Schinus dependens var. ovata Marchand (synonym)
Schinus huygan Molina (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schinus huygan Molina
Schinus polygamus var. chilensis F.A. Barkley (synonym)
Schinus polygamus f. ovatus (Lindl.) Cabrera (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Schinus polygamus var. parviflorus (March.) Barkley
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hardee peppertree - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants
Genus Schinus World Plants
Distribution: Argentina (Mendoza, San Juan), Chile (Atacama, Coquimbo, Valparaiso, O'Higgins, Maule, Bio Bio, Araucania, Los Lagos, Reg. Metropolitana), Peru, SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo), Bolivia, USA (introduced) (California (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:151cae10-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401