Accepted scientific name:
Rhus glabra L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhus glabra L.
Synonyms:
Rhus borealis (Britt.) Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus borealis (Britt.) Greene
Rhus calophylla Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus calophylla Greene
Rhus carolinense Marsh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus carolinense Marsh.
Rhus carolinina Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus carolinina Mill.
Rhus elegans Ait. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus elegans Ait.
Rhus glabra var. borealis Britt. (synonym)
Rhus glabra var. cismontana (Greene) Cockerell (synonym)
Rhus glabra var. laciniata Carrière (synonym)
Rhus glabra var. occidentalis Torr. (synonym)
Rhus laevicaulis Torr. ex A. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus laevicaulis Torr. ex A. Gray
Rhus sanguinea Hort. ex Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus sanguinea Hort. ex Dippel
Rhus viridiflora Hort. ex Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhus viridiflora Hort. ex Engl.
Schmalzia glabra Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schmalzia glabra Small
Toxicodendron glabrum Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toxicodendron glabrum Kuntze
Toxicodendron glabrum Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Toxicodendron glabrum Mill.
Turpinia glabra Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Turpinia glabra Rafin.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Smooth sumac - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants
Genus Rhus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan), Italy (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:151dc65a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401