Accepted scientific name:
Rhus aromatica (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Rhus aromatica var. arenaria (Greene) Fern.
Rhus aromatica subsp. aromatica Ait.
Rhus aromatica subsp. flabelliformis (Shinners) R.E. Brooks
Rhus aromatica var. serotina (Greene) Rehd.
Rhus aromatica var. simplicifolia (Greene) A. Cronquist
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fragrant sumac - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants
Genus Rhus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Ontario, Quebec), Mexico (Durango, etc.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:151dfef9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401