Accepted scientific name:
Mangifera sylvatica Roxb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mangifera sylvatica Roxb.
Synonyms:
Mangifera indica Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mangifera indica Wall.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants
Genus Mangifera World Plants
Distribution: China (S-Yunnan), Cambodia, Thailand, Myanmar [Burma], Bengal, India, Sikkim, Bhutan, Darjeeling, Nepal, Assam, Andaman Isl., Bangladesh, Andamans (Middle Andamans, South Andamans), Nicobars (Great Nicobar Isl.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:151e7616-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401