Accepted scientific name:
Spondias dulcis Soland. ex Forst. f. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Spondias dulcis Soland. ex Forst. f.
Synonyms:
Chrysomelon pomiferum Forst ex A. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysomelon pomiferum Forst ex A. Gray
Cytheraea dulcis Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cytheraea dulcis Wight & Arn.
Evia acida Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Evia acida Bl.
Evia dulcis (Parkinson) A.J.G.H. Kostermans (synonym) 1 literature reference for Evia dulcis (Parkinson) A.J.G.H. Kostermans
Evia dulcis Comm. ex Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Evia dulcis Comm. ex Bl.
Poupartia dulcis Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poupartia dulcis Bl.
Spondias acida Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spondias acida Bl.
Spondias fragrans Pav. ex Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spondias fragrans Pav. ex Engl.
Spondias lutea Royen ex Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spondias lutea Royen ex Bl.
Spondias therebintoides Royen ex Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spondias therebintoides Royen ex Bl.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ambarella - -
Golden Apple - -
Jobo de la India - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales CoL
Family Anacardiaceae World Plants
Genus Spondias World Plants
Distribution: American Samoa (Manua Isl., Ta'u), Cook Isl. (Rarotonga), Nauru, Niue, Palau Isl. (Babeldaob, Koror, Pohnpei), Society Isl. (Tahiti, Raiatea), Tonga (Tongatapu, 'Eua), Western Samoa (Savaii, Upolu), Austral Isl. (Tubuai), New Caledonia (introduced), Marquesas Isl. (Nuku Hiva, Hiva Oa), Rotuma Isl., peninsular Malaysia (introduced) (Kedah (introduced), Kelantan (introduced), Trengganu (introduced), Perak (introduced), Pahan (introduced), Selangor (introduced)), Sri Lanka (introduced), Malesia (widespread (introduced)), Java, Christmas Isl. (Austr.), Peru (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Guianas (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), USA (introduced), (Florida (introduced)), Ecuador (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Brazil (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Seychelles (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Madagascar (introduced), Fiji (introduced), Burma (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:152784e1-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401