Accepted scientific name:
Cuphea procumbens Ortega (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cuphea procumbens Ortega
Synonyms:
Cuphea bilimekii Koehne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuphea bilimekii Koehne
Cuphea erecta Hoffmgg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuphea erecta Hoffmgg.
Cuphea lanceolata Baill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuphea lanceolata Baill.
Cuphea palustris Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuphea palustris Hemsl.
Cuphea procumbens Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuphea procumbens Cav.
Cuphea purpurea hort. ex Lem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuphea purpurea hort. ex Lem.
Parsonsia bilimekii Standley (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parsonsia bilimekii Standley
Parsonsia procumbens (Cav.) A. A. Heller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parsonsia procumbens (Cav.) A. A. Heller
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Creeping waxweed - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Lythraceae World Plants
Genus Cuphea World Plants
Distribution: Mexico, Central America, Beijing (introduced), Shanghai (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Java (introduced), trop. Afr. (introduced), Mauritius (introduced), Darjeeling (introduced), USA (introduced) (Georgia (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), South Carolina (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1530d2c0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401