Accepted scientific name:
Cuphea parsonsia (L.) R. Br. ex Steud. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cuphea parsonsia (L.) R. Br. ex Steud.
Synonyms:
Cuphea radicans Macfad. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuphea radicans Macfad.
Lythrum hispanicum Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lythrum hispanicum Mill.
Lythrum parsonsia L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lythrum parsonsia L.
Melanium scabrum Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melanium scabrum Spreng.
Parsonsia herbacea Jaume St.-Hil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parsonsia herbacea Jaume St.-Hil.
Parsonsia parsonsia (L.) Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parsonsia parsonsia (L.) Britton
Parsonsia prostrata Bert. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parsonsia prostrata Bert. ex DC.
Parsonsia radicans Hitchcock (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parsonsia radicans Hitchcock
Infraspecific taxon: Cuphea parsonsia var. grisebachiana (Koehne) S.A.Graham
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chiagari - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Lythraceae World Plants
Genus Cuphea World Plants
Distribution: Puerto Rico, Bahamas, Mexico, Cuba, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Jamaica, Lesser Antilles (Martinique, Dominica)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1530e0a9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401