Accepted scientific name:
Cuphea glutinosa Cham. & Schltdl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cuphea glutinosa Cham. & Schltdl.
Synonyms:
Cuphea hirsuta Gill. ex Hook. & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuphea hirsuta Gill. ex Hook. & Arn.
Cuphea hyssopifolia var. brachyphylla Griseb. (synonym)
Cuphea thymoides Lorentz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuphea thymoides Lorentz
Parsonsia glutinosa A. A. Heller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parsonsia glutinosa A. A. Heller
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sticky waxweed - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Lythraceae World Plants
Genus Cuphea World Plants
Distribution: Argentina (Buenos Aires, Chaco, Cordoba, Corrientes, Entre Rios, Formosa, La Rioja, Misiones, Santa Fe, San Luis, Tucuman), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Paraguay (Alto Parana, Caaguazu, Central, Cordillera, Guaira, Itapua, Misiones, Neembucu, Paraguari), Uruguay (Cerro Largo, Colonia, Durazno, Maldonado, Montevideo, Paysandu, Rocha), NE-Brazil, SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo), Bolivia, Mauritius (introduced), USA (introduced) (Louisiana (introduced), Texas (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15325279-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401