Accepted scientific name:
Lythrum salicaria (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lythrum salicaria subsp. intermedium Ledebour ex Colla
Lythrum salicaria subsp. salicaria L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gemeiner Blutweiderich - -
Purple Loosestrife - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Lythraceae World Plants
Genus Lythrum World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, N-European Russia, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Portugal, Spain, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Sicily, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Serbia, Kosovo, Montenegro, Macedonia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Crimea, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Caucasus, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Gruziya, W-Siberia, C-Asia (Turkestan), C-Siberia, Russian Far East, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), China (widespread), South Australia, Queensland, Victoria, Tasmania, South Africa (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia),Iraq (NW-Iraq), Turkey (SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, E-Iran, N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NE-Iraq), Israel (coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, N-Israel), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (coastal W-Syria, C-Syrian Desert), Afghanistan, Pakistan (Kurram, Hazara), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), California (introduced), Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), Montana (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), North Dakota (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New Mexico (introduced), Nevada (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Dakota (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Utah (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced), Wyoming (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Alberta (introduced), British Columbia (introduced), Manitoba (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced)), St. Pierre et Miquelon (introduced), Chile (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15358e93-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401