Accepted scientific name:
Lythrum hyssopifolia L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lythrum hyssopifolia L.
Synonyms:
Chabraea hyssopifolia (L.) Bub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chabraea hyssopifolia (L.) Bub.
Hyssopifolia parviflora Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyssopifolia parviflora Opiz
Lythrum adsurgens Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lythrum adsurgens Greene
Lythrum glaucum Dulac (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lythrum glaucum Dulac
Lythrum graefferi Lodd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lythrum graefferi Lodd.
Lythrum hyssopifolium (L.) St. Lager (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lythrum hyssopifolium (L.) St. Lager
Lythrum hyssopifolium (L.) Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lythrum hyssopifolium (L.) Thunb.
Lythrum lineare Bert. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lythrum lineare Bert. ex DC.
Lythrum parviflorum Bast. ex Reichb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lythrum parviflorum Bast. ex Reichb.
Lythrum prostratum Domb. ex Koehne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lythrum prostratum Domb. ex Koehne
Lythrum tenellum Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lythrum tenellum Thunb.
Lythrum thymifolia Krock. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lythrum thymifolia Krock.
Pentaglossum linifolium Forsk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentaglossum linifolium Forsk.
Salicaria graefferi Hort. Berol. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salicaria graefferi Hort. Berol. ex Steud.
Salicaria hyssopifolia (L.) Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salicaria hyssopifolia (L.) Lam.
Infraspecific taxon: Lythrum hyssopifolia var. cyprium Hadjik. & Hand
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hyssop loosestrife - -
Ysop-Weiderich - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Lythraceae World Plants
Genus Lythrum World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Germany, Switzerland, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Norway (introduced), Sweden (introduced), Portugal, Spain, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Malta, Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Bulgaria, Greece, Crete, Crimea, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, C-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, E-European Russia, Caucasus, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Gruziya, W-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, Pakistan (introduced), Western Australia (introduced), South Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), Chad (Tibesti), Ethiopia, Eritrea, N-Somalia, South Africa (Cape Prov.), Socotra, Lord Howe Isl. (introduced), Norfolk Isl. (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Chile (introduced), Juan Fdz. Isl. (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Brazil (introduced), Uruguay (introduced), Turkey (Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), E-Aegaean Isl., Egypt (Desert Oases, Great Southwestern Desert, Nile Delta, Nile Valley, NW-coastal Egypt), Iran (E-Iran, N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia, W-Iraq: Desert), Israel (coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, N-Israel), Jordania (W-Jordania), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, NE-Saudi Arabia, SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir), Syria (coastal W-Syria, C-Syrian Desert, NE-Syria: Jazira, NW-Syria, S-Syria: Jebel Druze, W-Syrian Mountains), Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl., Ilhas Desertas, Porto Santo Isl.), Canary Isl. (Gran Canaria, Teneriffa, La Gomera, La Palma Isl.), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), Washington State (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1535d3c5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401