Accepted scientific name:
Lagerstroemia indica L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lagerstroemia indica L.
Synonyms:
Lagerstroemia chinensis L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lagerstroemia chinensis L.
Lagerstroemia elegans Wall. ex Paxt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lagerstroemia elegans Wall. ex Paxt.
Lagerstroemia pulchra Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lagerstroemia pulchra Salisb.
Murtughas indica (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Murtughas indica (L.) Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Astromelia - -
Astromero; Queen of shrubs - -
Crapemyrtle - -
Lilac of the South; Cape myrtle - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Lythraceae World Plants
Genus Lagerstroemia World Plants
Distribution: China (Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, Jilin, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Bhutan (introduced), Philippines (introduced), Burma (introduced), Laos, Thailand, Vietnam, Cambodia, Queensland, Taiwan (introduced), Java, trop. Africa (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Belize (introduced), Costa Rica (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Virgin Isl. (introduced), Cuba (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Panama (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced) (Antigua (introduced), St. Eustatius (introduced), St. Kitts (introduced), Montserrat (introduced), Guadeloupe (introduced), Martinique (introduced), St. Vincent (introduced), Barbados (introduced)), Venezuela (introduced), Brazil (introduced), New Caledonia (introduced), Fiji (introduced), American Samoa (introduced) (Manua Isl. (introduced)), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), Marshall Isl. (introduced) (Kwajalein (introduced)), Palau Isl. (introduced) (Koror (introduced), Pohnpei (introduced)), Society Isl. (introduced) (Tahiti (introduced), Tahaa (introduced), Raiatea (introduced)), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Guam (introduced)), Tonga (introduced), Marquesas Isl. (introduced), Andamans (Middle Andamans, South Andamans), Nepal, Pakistan (introduced), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Virginia (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1538f3a7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401