Accepted scientific name:
Oenothera glazioviana M. Micheli (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oenothera glazioviana M. Micheli
Synonyms:
Oenothera aberrans Lutz (synonym)
Oenothera albida De Vries (synonym)
Oenothera bipartita Lutz (synonym)
Oenothera blandina De Vries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oenothera blandina De Vries
Oenothera brevistylis De Vries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oenothera brevistylis De Vries
Oenothera cana deVries (synonym)
Oenothera candicans deVries (synonym)
Oenothera elliptica De Vries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oenothera elliptica De Vries
Oenothera erythrosepala (Borbas) Borbás (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oenothera erythrosepala (Borbas) Borbás
Oenothera erythrosepala var. azorica K. Rostanski (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oenothera erythrosepala var. azorica K. Rostanski
Oenothera fatua De Vries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oenothera fatua De Vries
Oenothera fusiformis Munz & I. M. Johnston (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oenothera fusiformis Munz & I. M. Johnston
Oenothera gigas deVries (synonym)
Oenothera grandiflora subsp. erythrosepala (Borbas) Löve & Löve (synonym)
Oenothera hamata deVries (synonym)
Oenothera laevifolia De Vries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oenothera laevifolia De Vries
Oenothera lata deVries (synonym)
Oenothera leptocarpa deVries (synonym)
Oenothera liquida deVries (synonym)
Oenothera militaris deVries (synonym)
Oenothera multiflora Gates (synonym)
Oenothera multiflora var. elliptica Gates (synonym)
Oenothera nanella deVries (synonym)
Oenothera oblonga deVries (synonym)
Oenothera oxypetala De Vries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oenothera oxypetala De Vries
Oenothera pallescens deVries (synonym)
Oenothera plicatula Lutz (synonym)
Oenothera pulla deVries (synonym)
Oenothera rubrinervis deVries (synonym)
Oenothera rubrinervoides Gates (synonym)
Oenothera rubritincta Gates (synonym)
Oenothera scindens deVries (synonym)
Oenothera scintillans deVries (synonym)
Oenothera semilata De Vries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oenothera semilata De Vries
Oenothera simplex deVries (synonym)
Oenothera spathulata De Vries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oenothera spathulata De Vries
Oenothera suaveolens f. erythrosepala (Borbas) Jav. (synonym)
Oenothera sublinearis De Vries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oenothera sublinearis De Vries
Oenothera subovata De Vries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oenothera subovata De Vries
Oenothera superflua deVries (synonym)
Oenothera tarda deVries (synonym)
Oenothera tardiflora Gates (synonym)
Onagra erythrosepala Borbás (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onagra erythrosepala Borbás
Onagra lamarckiana Macdougal (synonym) 1 literature reference for Onagra lamarckiana Macdougal
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Redsepal evening primrose - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Onagraceae World Plants
Genus Oenothera World Plants
Distribution: formed by hybridization in the 19th century in Europe, since spreading rapidly, Chile (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Colombia (introduced), Uruguay (introduced), Portugal (introduced), Spain (introduced), France (introduced), Corsica (introduced), Sicily (introduced), Italy (introduced), Austria (introduced), Belgium (introduced), England (introduced), Czech Republic (introduced), Slovakia (introduced), Denmark (introduced), Germany (introduced), Netherlands (introduced), Hungary (introduced), Poland (introduced), Romania (introduced), Italy (introduced), Portugal (introduced), Switzerland (introduced), Finland (introduced), Albania (introduced), Bosnia-Hercegovina (introduced), Serbia (introduced), Kosovo (introduced), Romania (introduced), Western Australia (introduced), South Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), New Zealand (introduced), Azores (introduced) (Sao Miguel Isl. (introduced), Terceira (introduced), Sao Jorge (introduced), Pico (introduced), Faial (introduced)), Canary Isl. (introduced) (La Palma Isl. (introduced)), Japan (introduced) (Hokkaido (introduced), Honshu (introduced), Shikoku (introduced), Kyushu (introduced)), China (introduced) (Anhui (introduced), Guizhou (introduced), Hebei (introduced), Henan (introduced), Hunan (introduced), Jiangsu (introduced), Jiangxi (introduced), Jilin (introduced), Shaanxi (introduced), Sichuan (introduced), Yunnan (introduced), Zhejiang (introduced)), Taiwan (introduced), Russia (introduced), Caucasus / Transcaucasus (introduced), Moldavia (introduced), Belarus (introduced), European Russia (introduced), Java (introduced), Nepal (introduced), India (introduced), Afghanistan (introduced), Iraq (introduced), South Africa (Transvaal (introduced), Free State (introduced), KwaZulu-Natal (introduced), Cape Prov. (introduced)), Swaziland (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Burundi (introduced), USA (introduced) (Arkansas (introduced), California (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:153c1870-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401