Accepted scientific name:
Oenothera californica (S. Wats.) S. Wats. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oenothera californica (S. Wats.) S. Wats.
Synonyms:
Anogra californica Small (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anogra californica Small
Oenothera californica var. glabrata Munz (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
California evening primrose - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Onagraceae World Plants
Genus Oenothera World Plants
Distribution: USA (California)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:153c6b62-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401