Accepted scientific name:
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Ell. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ludwigia sphaerocarpa Ell.
Synonyms:
Isnardia sphaerocarpa DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Isnardia sphaerocarpa DC.
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa var. deamii Fernald & Grisc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ludwigia sphaerocarpa var. deamii Fernald & Grisc.
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa var. jungens Fernald & Grisc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ludwigia sphaerocarpa var. jungens Fernald & Grisc.
Ludwigia sphaerocarpa var. macrocarpa Fernald & Grisc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ludwigia sphaerocarpa var. macrocarpa Fernald & Grisc.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Globefruit primrose-willow - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Onagraceae World Plants
Genus Ludwigia World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Michigan, North Carolina, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1545aa03-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401