Accepted scientific name:
Ludwigia octovalvis (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Ludwigia octovalvis subsp. brevisepala (Brenan) Raven
Ludwigia octovalvis subsp. octovalvis (Jacq.) Raven
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mexican primrose-willow - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Onagraceae World Plants
Genus Ludwigia World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Texas), Puerto Rico, U.S. Virgin Isl., Jamaica, Peru, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela (Amazonas, Anzoategui, Apure, Aragua, Barinas, Bolivar, Carabobo, Cojedes, Delta Amacuro, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Guarico, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Monagas, Nueva Esparta, Portuguesa, Sucre, Tachira, Trujillo, Yaracuy, Zulia), Lesser Antilles (St. Martin, Antigua, Montserrat, Guadeloupe, Dominica, Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Grenada, Barbados), Trinidad, Tobago, Ecuador, Nicaragua, Bahamas, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Cuba, Bolivia, N-Brazil (Para, Amazonas, Acre), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Ceara, Paraiba, Pernambuco, Bahia), WC-Brazil (Goias, Distrito Federal), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Argentina (Chaco, Corrientes, Entre Rios, Misiones, Santa Fe), S-Brazil (Parana, Santa Catarina), Chile (Tarapaca), Paraguay (Alto Paraguay, Amambay, Central, Cordillera, Paraguari, Pres. Hayes), Mexico (Tabasco, Chiapas, Quintana Roo, Durango, etc.), Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Costa Rica, Guianas, Belize, China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Jiangxi, Sichuan, Taiwan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), India, Myanmar [Burma], Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, Sri Lanka, Japan (Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., peninsular Malaysia, Java, Sumatra, Borneo, Philippines, Moluccas, Lesser Sunda Isl., New Guinea, Bismarck Arch., Solomons, Western Australia, Northern Territory, Queensland, New South Wales, New Caledonia, Western Samoa, Fiji, Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), American Samoa (Tutuila, Aunu
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1546bfd6-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401