Accepted scientific name:
Terminalia chebula Retz. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Terminalia chebula Retz.
Synonyms:
Buceras chebula (Retz.) Lyons (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buceras chebula (Retz.) Lyons
Myrobalanus chebula (Retz.) Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrobalanus chebula (Retz.) Gaertn.
Myrobalanus gangetica Kostel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrobalanus gangetica Kostel.
Terminalia acuta Walp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Terminalia acuta Walp.
Terminalia aruta Buch.-Ham. ex G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Terminalia aruta Buch.-Ham. ex G. Don
Terminalia gangetica Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Terminalia gangetica Roxb.
Terminalia reticulata Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Terminalia reticulata Roth
Infraspecific taxon: Terminalia chebula var. tomentella (Kurz) C.B. Clarke
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Combretaceae World Plants
Genus Terminalia World Plants
Distribution: China (W-Yunnan, Guangdong (introduced), Guangxi (introduced)), Cambodia, Laos, Thailand, Vietnam, India (Kumaon, etc.), Pakistan (introduced), Nepal, Sri Lanka, Myanmar [Burma], Darjeeling, trop. Africa, Taiwan (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15507107-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401