Accepted scientific name:
Terminalia buceras (L.) Wright (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Terminalia buceras (L.) Wright
Synonyms:
Buceras angustifolia Hitchc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buceras angustifolia Hitchc.
Buceras bucida Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Buceras bucida Crantz
Bucida angustifolia DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bucida angustifolia DC.
Bucida buceras L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bucida buceras L.
Bucida ophiticola Bisse (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bucida ophiticola Bisse
Bucida palustris A. Borhidi & O. Muniz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bucida palustris A. Borhidi & O. Muniz
Bucida subinermis Bisse (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bucida subinermis Bisse
Bucida wigginsiana Miranda (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bucida wigginsiana Miranda
Myrobalanus buceras (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrobalanus buceras (L.) Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gregory wood - -
Ucar; Black olive - -
Water gregre - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Combretaceae World Plants
Genus Terminalia World Plants
Distribution: USA (Florida), U.S. Virgin Isl., Costa Rica, Jamaica, Cuba, Nicaragua, Puerto Rico, Belize, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Colombia, Panama, Lesser Antilles (Barbuda, Antigua, Montserrat, Guadeloupe, Dominica (introduced), ?Martinique, St. Vincent, Barbados), Bahamas, Turks & Caicos Isl., Mexico (Tabasco, Quintana Roo, Chiapas, etc.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1550ecc8-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401