Accepted scientific name:
Terminalia arjuna (Roxb.) Wight & Arn. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Terminalia arjuna (Roxb.) Wight & Arn.
Synonyms:
Chuncoa glabra Buch.-Ham. ex Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chuncoa glabra Buch.-Ham. ex Wall.
Myrobalanus cuneata (Roth) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrobalanus cuneata (Roth) Kuntze
Pentaptera angustifolia Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentaptera angustifolia Roxb.
Pentaptera arjuna Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentaptera arjuna Roxb.
Pentaptera glabra Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentaptera glabra Roxb.
Pentaptera obovata DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pentaptera obovata DC.
Terminalia berryi Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Terminalia berryi Wight & Arn.
Terminalia cuneata Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Terminalia cuneata Roth
Terminalia glabra Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Terminalia glabra Wight & Arn.
Terminalia ovalifolia Rottl. ex C. B. Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Terminalia ovalifolia Rottl. ex C. B. Clarke
Terminalia psidiifolia Delile (synonym) 1 literature reference for Terminalia psidiifolia Delile
Terminalia urjan Royle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Terminalia urjan Royle
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales CoL
Family Combretaceae World Plants
Genus Terminalia World Plants
Distribution: Sri Lanka, India, Pakistan (introduced), Jammu & Kashmir (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Malesia (introduced), Burma (introduced), Java (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Fiji (introduced), Mauritius (introduced), Rodrigues (introduced), Venezuela (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1551494c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401