Accepted scientific name:
Pelargonium hortorum Bailey (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pelargonium hortorum Bailey
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Zonal geranium - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Geraniales CoL
Family Geraniaceae CoL
Genus Pelargonium CoL
Distribution: cultivated origin, Costa Rica (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Mexico (introduced) (Chiapas (introduced), etc.), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), USA (introduced) (California (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Hybrid taxon.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1552ced3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401