Accepted scientific name:
Piper aduncum (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Piper aduncum subsp. aduncum L.
Piper aduncum var. cordulatum (C. DC.) Yunck.
Piper aduncum var. garcia-barrigae Trel. & Yunck.
Piper aduncum var. moccomocco Trel.
Piper aduncum subsp. ossanum (C.DC.) Saralegui
Piper aduncum var. salviifolium (Miquel) Trel.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Higuillo de hoja menuda - -
Matico Pepper - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Piperales CoL
Family Piperaceae World Plants
Genus Piper World Plants
Distribution: USA (Florida), U.S. Virgin Isl., Puerto Rico, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Belize, Bolivia, N-Brazil (Roraima, Amapa, Para, Amazonas, Tocantins, Acre, Rondonia), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Ceara, Bahia, Alagoas), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias, Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Argentina (Corrientes, Formosa, Jujuy, Misiones, Salta), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Paraguay (Alto Parana, Caazapa, Canindeyu, Central, Cordillera, Guaira, Itapua, Paraguari, San Pedro), Venezuela (Amazonas, Anzoategui, Aragua, Barinas, Bolivar, Cojedes, Dependencias Federales, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Portuguesa, Sucre, Tachira, Yaracuy, Zulia), Peru, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, Java (introduced), Jamaica, Cuba, Nicaragua, Mexico (Chiapas, Tabasco, etc.), Guatemala, Honduras, Ecuador, Fiji (introduced), peninsular Malaysia (introduced) (Selangor(introduced)), Philippines (introduced), Christmas Isl. (Austr.(introduced)), Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Galapagos, Lesser Antilles (Guadeloupe, Dominica, Martinique, St. Vincent, Grenada, Barbados), Trinidad, Tobago, trop. Afr. (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:155ae26f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401