Accepted scientific name:
Carya ovata (P. Mill.) K. Koch (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carya ovata (P. Mill.) K. Koch
Synonyms:
Carya mexicana Engelm. ex Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carya mexicana Engelm. ex Hemsl.
Carya ovalis var. fraxinifolia Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carya ovalis var. fraxinifolia Sarg.
Carya ovalis var. nuttallii Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carya ovalis var. nuttallii Sarg.
Carya ovalis var. pubescens Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carya ovalis var. pubescens Sarg.
Hicorius borealis Ashe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hicorius borealis Ashe
Hicorius mexicana Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hicorius mexicana Britton
Hicorius ovata (Mill.) Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hicorius ovata (Mill.) Britton
Hicorius ovatus Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hicorius ovatus Sarg.
Juglans albo-ovata Marshall (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans albo-ovata Marshall
Juglans ovalis Wangenh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans ovalis Wangenh.
Juglans ovata Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans ovata Mill.
Scoria ovata (Mill.) MacMill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scoria ovata (Mill.) MacMill.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Shagbark hickory - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Juglandaceae World Plants
Genus Carya World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Ontario, Quebec), Mexico, Belarus (c), Crimea (c), Ukraine (introduced), Romania (c), Germany (c), Poland (c)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:155b5104-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401