Accepted scientific name:
Carya alba (L.) Nutt. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carya alba (L.) Nutt.
Synonyms:
Carya tomentosa (Lam.) Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carya tomentosa (Lam.) Nutt.
Carya tomentosa var. subcoriacea E.J.Palmer & Steyerm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carya tomentosa var. subcoriacea E.J.Palmer & Steyerm.
Hicorius alba Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hicorius alba Britton
Hicorius alba Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hicorius alba Raf.
Hicorius maxima Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hicorius maxima Raf.
Hicorius tomentosa (Lam.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hicorius tomentosa (Lam.) Raf.
Juglans alba L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans alba L.
Juglans compressa Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans compressa Gaertn.
Juglans glabra J. F. Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans glabra J. F. Gmel.
Juglans procera Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans procera Salisb.
Juglans squamosa Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans squamosa Poir.
Juglans tomentosa (Lam.) Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans tomentosa (Lam.) Michx.
Juglans tomentosa Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans tomentosa Lam.
Scoria alba Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scoria alba Rafin.
Scoria tomentosa (Lam.) Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scoria tomentosa (Lam.) Rafin.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mockernut hickory - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Juglandaceae World Plants
Genus Carya World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia), Belarus (c), Germany (c)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:155be080-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401