Accepted scientific name:
Juglans nigra L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juglans nigra L.
Synonyms:
Juglans pitteursii Morr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Juglans pitteursii Morr.
Wallia nigra (L.) Alef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Wallia nigra (L.) Alef.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black walnut - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Juglandaceae World Plants
Genus Juglans World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec), Austria (c), Slovakia (c), Denmark (c), Germany (c), Italy (c), Romania (c), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), E-Aegaean Isl. (introduced), Belarus (c), Crete (introduced), Czech Republic (c), Croatia (c), Germany (c), Greece (introduced), Hungary (a), Latvia (c), Moldavia (c), Slovenia (introduced), Crimea (c), Ukraine (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:155b00d8-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401