Accepted scientific name:
Pterocarya stenoptera C. DC. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pterocarya stenoptera C. DC.
Synonyms:
Acer mairei H. Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acer mairei H. Lév.
Pterocarya chinensis Lavallée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterocarya chinensis Lavallée
Pterocarya esquirollii H. Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterocarya esquirollii H. Lév.
Pterocarya japonica Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterocarya japonica Dippel
Pterocarya japonica Lavallée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterocarya japonica Lavallée
Pterocarya laevigata Lavallée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterocarya laevigata Lavallée
Pterocarya stenoptera var. brevialata Pamp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterocarya stenoptera var. brevialata Pamp.
Pterocarya stenoptera var. kouitchensis Franch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterocarya stenoptera var. kouitchensis Franch.
Pterocarya stenoptera var. sinensis Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterocarya stenoptera var. sinensis Graebn.
Pterocarya stenoptera var. zhijiangensis Z.E. Chao & C.J. Zheng (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterocarya stenoptera var. zhijiangensis Z.E. Chao & C.J. Zheng
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chinese wingnut - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Fagales CoL
Family Juglandaceae World Plants
Genus Pterocarya World Plants
Distribution: China (Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Liaoning, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Laos, Vietnam, Taiwan, Korea, USA (introduced) (Louisiana (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:155c7a1c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401